Privacy Policy

Comments & Posts

When visitors leave comments or post on the site we collect the data shown in the submission form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Media

Pinappl employs image optimization on the website and uses a service to handle image optimization. We will remove EXIF and GPS location data from the image in the process of optimizing your images. Please refer to the Imagify website to read more about their process at http://imagify.io/terms

The User is solely liable for the images uploaded on Pinappl.

Pinappl shall on no account be held liable for any images uploaded by the User.

In this respect, the User specifically agrees not to upload content:

  • that is contrary to public order and morality;
  • that is defamatory, insulting, racist, xenophobic, revisionist or harmful to another person’s dignity or reputation;
  • that constitutes an incitement to hatred or violence against a person or group of persons due to their origin or membership or non-membership of a given ethnic group, nation, race or religion;
  • of a pedophilic nature;
  • that constitutes an incitement to commit a crime, offense or terrorist act or that attempts to justify war crimes or crimes against humanity;
  • that constitutes an incitement to suicide.

Likewise, the User agrees to respect the rights of others, including:

  • personality rights (in particular image and privacy rights);
  • intellectual property rights;
  • personal and property rights.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Participation by Children and Teens

WE DO NOT ALLOW INDIVIDUALS WHO WE KNOW ARE UNDER AGE 18 TO PARTICIPATE IN OUR SITE OR FACILITIES. YOU MUST BE AT LEAST 18 YEARS OLD TO USE OUR SITE AND FACILITIES.

Retention

As a general rule, we keep Personally Identifying Information while you are a Member of the Site and as long as it is reasonably needed to complete the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law. We may need to keep data for longer periods to honor your requests, including to continue keeping you opted out of marketing emails, or to comply with legal or other obligations.

Modification of Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify, in our sole discretion, this Privacy Policy. Any such changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect proactively, upon your subsequent access to the Website. If we modify this Policy then we may, in our sole discretion, inform you of any changes by posting a notice on our Site.

Further Resources

If you wish further information concerning privacy policies in general, concerning online social networking and safety, and concerning the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, you should visit the following sites:

http://www.safeteens.com
http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/index.html
http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens_educ.html
http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/edcams/kidzprivacy/index.html
http://www.wiredsafety.org/internet101/blogs.html
http://www.netsmartz.org/netteens.htm
http://www.isafe.org/channels/sub.php?ch=op&sub_id=media_tips

13. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us via email at [email protected] or mail at:

Pinappl
5665 W. Wilshire Blvd #1171
Los Angeles, CA 90036

Our Rules